Information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of Box Hill Institute Group (BHIG). Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off-line.

BHIG is committed to protecting your privacy. BHIG collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDPA) and other applicable legislation.

What is Personal Information?

‘Personal Information’ is defined broadly in the PDPA as recorded information about an identifiable individual, and includes identifiers such as the individual’s name, email address, postal address, phone number and gender.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

(a)    Sensitive Information

BHIG generally does not collect any “Sensitive Information” such as information about your race, political opinion, memberships or political associations, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, memberships of professional or trade associations or criminal records. If BHIG does collect this information, BHIG will seek consent to collect it if required by law to do so.

(b)   CCTV

When entering the car park or building of a BHIG owned or managed property, Personal Information may be collected in the form of images recorded by video and camera surveillance systems for the management and security of the property. The Personal Information and images may be collected by BHIG and BHIG may collect your Personal Information and images from third parties (e.g. the Police). This information may be used by BHIG for incident reporting purposes and shared with law enforcement, government bodies, BHIG staff, subcontractors and insurers. The registration plates of vehicles parked in BHIG car parks may also be collected and used for the above purposes.

(c)    Other Sources

BHIG does from time to time collect Personal Information about individuals who are, or are employed by, BHIG suppliers, service providers, contractors and customers. BHIG generally only collects business or work contact details for these people.

Why does BHIG collect your Personal Information?

Personal information collected by BHIG is for the primary purpose of providing the requested course of study. This includes information used:

  • For administrative purposes and to correspond with you;
  • To meet legal obligations and respond to emergency situations;
  • To inform you about your course or other BHIG courses, events and services;
  • To confirm your entitlement to Commonwealth Assistance and FEE-HELP/VET FEE-HELP
    arrangements;
  • To facilitate or verify the allocation of a Victorian Student Number (VSN), Commonwealth
    Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN) or a Unique Student Identifier.

Information may also be collected for the following related secondary purposes

  • For the purposes of quality assurance and course evaluation
  • For the purposes of undertaking Institute commissioned research and student elections
  • To invite you to participate in BHIG’s Alumni upon completion of your course
  • To meet reporting obligations to your employer where this is relevant

Under what circumstances may BHIG share or disclose your information?

Information may be disclosed to the following types of organisations, upon written application where there is a specific reason and where the disclosure is required or authorised by law:

  • Government departments eg. Higher Education and Skills Group (HESG), Victorian Registration and Qualifications Authority (VRQA), Department of Industry, Department of Immigration and Border Protection, VET and Higher Education Regulators (ASQA and TEQSA), the Australian Taxation Office, Centrelink, and the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development;
  • External organisations (e.g. professional bodies, hospitals) or government agencies (e.g.
    VCAA and VTAC);
  • External organisations contracted for the purposes of undertaking Institute commissioned research for the benefit of the Institute and the student body;
  • Contracted service providers which the Institute uses to perform services on its behalf;
  • To an employer or organisation sponsoring a student’s study;
  • To the parent or authorised representative of a student who is a minor (under 18);
  • Other tertiary educational institutions for results, course completion or certificate verification to facilitate your subsequent application to that institution.

Collection of Site Visit Data

The BHIG websites are as follows:

  • www.boxhill.edu.au
  • www.cae.edu.au
  • studentweb.bhtafe.edu.au
  • www.boxhillinstitute.edu.au
  • www.bhtafe.edu.au
  • www.boxhillbec.edu.au
  • www.gramets.com.au

(collectively “BHIG websites”).

When you visit the BHIG websites, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate its operation. The information collective about your site visit includes:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address and network domain name of the internet connection you are using;
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the country you are located in;
  • the web browser (e.g. Explorer, Safari) and operating system you are using (e.g. Windows, Mac OS);
  • the BHIG pages or services you accessed and downloaded;
  • if you use the search tool, the search term used;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the BHIG site.

 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information about your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. There are two types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. The BHIG website may use session cookies which are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after you close the browser session

Opting Out of Collection of Site Visit Data

You cannot opt out of the site visit information that is collected for analytics purposes. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser this may impair your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on the BHIG website, and BHIG may be unable to personalise your web experience. However, you may still access BHIG services by contacting the office through other methods such as telephone, fax or mail.

Use of Site Visit Data

The BHIG website collects site visit data as identified above to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance.

To the extent that site visit data could make you identifiable, BHIG will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for another law enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the PDPA.

BHIG may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other law enforcement and security purposes.

Disclosure of Site Visit Data

BHIG will not disclose the personal information collected as part of your site visit to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server’s records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Links

At times, BHIG may provide links from our websites to other websites or mobile apps operated by third parties. These links are provided only for your convenience and intended to add value to your visit. However, by including these links, we do not have control over these sites and services, which are independent from BHIG and have separate privacy policies and terms and conditions.

This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that website to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.

Statement on BHIG Photography

BHIG may on occasion take and publish photographs of students involved in BHIG activities on and off campus for educational and promotional purposes, and may publish photographs in hard copy or via electronic media or on BHIG’s website. Such photos may be viewed by the general public. If you object to your photograph being taken or wish to restrict its use, please notify the photographer at the event.

Statement on Government Surveys, Projects and Audits

As a result of the BHIG’s regulatory reporting requirements to provide student and enrolment- related information periodically to both state and commonwealth governments, you may receive an invitation to participate in surveys, including the National Student Outcomes Survey, managed by the National Centre for Vocational Education and Research (NCVER).

In addition, you may be invited to participate in a government endorsed project, and/or may be contacted by the Victorian Skills Commission (or person’s authorized by the Commission) for audit purposes.

Victorian Government Reporting Privacy Statement

BHIG are required to provide the Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development, with student and training activity data which may include information you provide on your enrolment form. Information is required to be provided in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines.

The Department may use the information provided to it for planning, administration, policy development, program evaluation, resource allocation, reporting and/or research activities. For these and other lawful purposes, the Department may also disclose information to its consultants, advisers, other government agencies, professional bodies and/or other organisations. You are advised that you may be contacted and requested to participate in a National Centre for Vocational Education Research survey or a Department-endorsed project or audit or review.

The Education and Training Reform Act 2006 requires BHIG to collect and disclose your personal information for a number of purposes including the allocation to you of a Victorian Student Number and updating your personal information on the Victorian Student Register.

For students eligible for FEE-HELP and VET FEE-HELP, the following privacy statement also applies:

BHIG is collecting the information in the enrolment form for the purpose of assessing your entitlement to Commonwealth assistance under the Higher Education Support Act 2003 and allocation of a Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN) to you. BHIG will disclose this information to the Commonwealth Department of Industry for those purposes. The Department of Industry will store the information securely in the Higher Education Information Management Systems. The Department of Industry may disclose the information to the Australian Taxation Office. BHIG and the Department of Industry will not otherwise disclose the information without my consent unless required or authorised by law.

For Students for Whom a Unique Student Identifier is required:

BHIG are also collecting information for the purpose of being able to apply for a Unique Student Identifier on your behalf, or verify a Unique Student Identifier that you have supplied, under the Student Identifiers Act 2014. BHIG will disclose this information to the Student Identifiers Registrar.

Detail of how the Student Identifiers Registrar will collect, store and use your information is detailed in the [Student Identifiers Registrar Privacy Policy].

Access and Correction

You have a right to access Personal Information collected and held by BHIG and to have it corrected if it is wrong.

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below if you wish to:

  • make a request for access to or correction of any Personal Information that we may hold about you; or
  • make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information.

Any information that we provide in response may be limited to the extent permitted by any applicable law.

Email:    privacy@boxhill.edu.au 

Mail:      Privacy Officer
General Counsel & Company Secretary
Box Hill Institute, Elgar Campus
465 Elgar Road, Box Hill VIC 3128

BHIG Privacy Policy
For more information in relation to privacy at BHIG, please email privacy@boxhill.edu.au.